The finalists for the fourth annual Bradford Sports Awards 2019 have been announced today (Friday).

The finalists, chosen by a panel following public nominations, see Bradford Bulls in the running for five awards across both their male and female sides. Both teams are in the running for Club/Team of the Year; star centre Amy Hardcastle is a Sportswoman of the Year finalist; and John Kear is a Coach of the Year candidate in a strong line-up.  The Bulls men’s team are also shortlisted for the Sporting Highlight of the Year for their play-off final win.

Bradford (Park Avenue) AFC have been shortlisted in both Club/Team of the Year and Special Recognition, the latter for their ‘Avenue in the Community’ initiative.

Horizon Taekwondo Academy also feature prominently, with husband and wife duo Rick Simpson and Natalie Simpson-Kidd in with a shout of being named Coach of the Year, amongst a host of nominations for the club and its athletes.

Baildon Church of England Primary School feature heavily, being finalists for: School of the Year; Active Workplace; and Student Club/Team.  Teachers Matthew Holliday and Tom Van Der Gucht are also two of three finalists in the new Teacher of the Year award.

The full shortlist consists of Bradford athletes, coaches and volunteers across four main categories: Senior Achievers, Young Achievers, Active Achievers and Outstanding Contribution.

In order to be considered, nominees must have been born, lived, trained or represented an organisation within the City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council boundaries.

The full list of finalists is as below:

Senior Achievers – Sponsored by The Broadway Bradford

Sportsman
Jack Carthy (cyclist)
John Bateman (rugby league)
Darren Tetley (boxing)

Sportswoman
Ellie Bowden (taekwondo)
Natalie Haythorthwaite (netball)
Amy Hardcastle (rugby league)
Katelyn Entwistle (karate)

Disability Sportsman

Stuart Meikle (para duathlon)
Steven Birkin (taekwondo)
Neil Hartley (basketball)

Disability Sportswoman
Farah Yasin (taekwondo)
Alana Walker (hand cyclist)

Club/Team
Bradford Bulls
Bradford (Park Avenue) AFC
Bradford Bulls Women

Club/Team (Amateur)
Horizon Taekwondo Academy
Bradford City Disability FC Ladies
City of Braford Esprit Diving Club

Young Achievers – Sponsored by City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council

Young Male Sportsperson
Jack Stanley (gymnastics)
Sam McGurk (speedway)
Jamie Simpson-Kidd (taekwondo)

Young Female Sportsperson
Gina Bene-Hamill (taekwondo)
Holly Waxman (diving)
Elizabeth Powley (diving)

Young Disability Sportsperson
Zak Hussein (cycling)
Ella Curtis (cycling)

Young Club/Team
Great Horton Church Cricket Club
Athletico Juniors Football Club
Horizon Taekwondo

Active Achievers

Active Workplace
Baildon Church of England Primary School
JCT600

Active School
Baildon Church of England Primary School
Girlington Primary School
Newhall Park Primary School

Student Club/Team

Bradford Grammar School Junior Girls (running)
Baildon Church of England Primary School (boccia)
Woodhouse Grove under 16’s (netball)

Outstanding contribution

Coach
Janet Arkwright (athletics)
Natalie Simpson-Kidd (taekwondo)
Rick Simpson (taekwondo)
John Kear (rugby league)
Aidy Boothroyd (football)

Volunteer
Mick Lodge (football)
Majid Hussain (football)
Dan Cherington (running)

Teacher

Matthew Holliday (Baildon Church of England Primary School)
Roger Howard (Woodhouse Grove School)
Tom Van Der Gucht (Baildon Church of England Primary School)

Sporting Highlight
Bradford City Disability FC Ladies (The People’s FA Cup)
Bradford Bulls (play-off final win)
Team Tour de Yorkshire (Bradford)

 

Special recognition
The Inclusion in Sport Class – Mixed Ability Sport 4 All
Bradford (Park Avenue) AFC – Avenue in the Community
Tony Kingham

The winners will be announced on Thursday 7th March at the Northern Commercials on what promises to be a fantastic night of celebration of sport at both a professional and community level.

Event tickets are available from activebradford.com/bsa starting at £30.

For sponsorship opportunities, contact Gary McCall at gary@bananakick.com

For further information about the awards contact:

bradfordsportsawards@yorkshiresport.org or call 0330 2020 280

< Back to What's On

Our Partners